Can my deceased mother's house be foreclosed due to non-payment of taxes owed on the house, (in the state of new york)?

Asked about 1 year ago - Middle Village, NY

Flag

her will is currently in probate and she has been deceased for two years.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 22, 2012 19:10. Somebody should be seeking preliminary letters testamentary, with authority to liquidate sufficient assets to pay taxes and the like.

    Sometimes an estate takes a while to probate (although two years is a rather long time even in a contested probate), but there is no reason why such things as taxes cannot be paid from assets of the estate.

    I suspect that something is wrong here or, at the very least, there is far more to the story than your posting suggests.

    I think you need to consult with an attorney promptly.

    Good luck to you.

    Michael S. Haber is a New York attorney. As such, his responses to posted inquiries, such as the one above, are... more
  2. Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 23, 2012 11:47. Yes, if no one has paid the taxes, eventually ownership can be lost in a tax
    sale. You should seek legal assistance ASAP. Also, go to the local tax
    receiver to learn the status of the tax arrears.



    Joseph A. Bollhofer, Esq.

    Joseph A. Bollhofer, P.C.

    291 Lake Ave.

    St. James, NY 11780

    (631)584-0100

    fax (631)584-2304

    info@bollhoferlaw.com

    www.bollhoferlaw.com

    Member, National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (NAELA)

    This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are
    not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return
    e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not
    the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering
    the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any
    dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly
    prohibited.

    IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax
    advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not
    intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i)
    avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting,
    marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter
    addressed herein.

    Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed
    to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be
    deemed to have been created.

    Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary