Can my daughters father get a visa to re-enter the u.s after deportation from drug conviction in 1999 14 yrs ago, wht can we do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

my daughters father was convicted of a drug felony charge contsubs act-mfg/del 30 grams in 1995, he served 5 yrs in a state prison then he was deported back to his country (nigeria) in 1999 that was 14yrs ago, since then since then he has been rehabilitated, he is a minister now, and he is trying to get permission to re-enter the united states again to see his daughter, who is now 23 yrs old he has not seen her in 11yrs, what do you think his chances are,,,,if there are any chnaces, he said he did not have a permanent bar, his bar was was supposed to only be for 10yrs, but every time he applies he keeps getting denied,,,,I heard that once you have any type of drug charges on your record its an automatic permanent bar is tha t true?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    19

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is true. He can, however, apply for a temporary visa but he will need to obtain a nonimmigrant waiver.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Shusterman ... at best he can get a temporary visa.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Husein Ali Abdelhadi

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . His offense is a serious one, especially because it involves drugs. As stated by my colleagues, he may be eligible for a nonimmigrant visa, when combined with a nonimmigrant waiver application. Contact our office for a free consultation.

  4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,779 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,779 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering