Can my daughter get out of a contract with a debt settlement company?
Naperville, IL
Viewed 58 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
They have told her NOT to make payments on her credit cards for the last two months, or in the future. The company's fee is paid first so she will be incuring late payment fees until their fee is paid.
Is there normally an "opt out" clause? Thank you, Kathy Answers (2)Karen L Ware
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Many debt settlement / debt consolidation companies offer clients the option of canceling.
You will need to read the contract your daughter signed to determine whether her particular contract has a cancellation clause. Even if there is no such clause in the contract, your state law may offer some protections if she did not understand the contract when she signed it. You may have other protections under state law as well. It would be worth your time to speak to an attorney in your area. Many attorneys offer low-cost consultations. Best of luck to you. Disclaimer: I am not licensed in your jurisdiction. The above is general information only and not legal advice. Nicole
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You must consult any reliable financial adviser. We as an credit card debt consolidation company Help our client with all sort of financial problems.
Credit Card Debt Elimination |