Can my credit union account be frozen by credit card debt collectors when my only income to that account is social security .

Asked over 5 years ago - Rose City, MI

How do i answer a law suit for past credit card debt. I have 20 days to answer. What forms do i need and where do i get them.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Lee Linder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should consult with a collection attorney in your area. Social Security proceeds are exempt from garnishment, but that does not mean a creditor may not try and garnish that account. You may also consult a legal service organization that is dedicated to low income people in your area. Your State Bar Association may be able to assist you in finding a lawyer or law firm to help you.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,641 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,641 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering