Can my company pay a independent contractor via a pre-paid card?

Asked about 2 years ago - Saginaw, MI

I have a company (Record Label) and I have signed a singer (Independent Contractor) in South Carolina. I need to pay the singer for her services. So can my company get the singer a pre-paid debit card and pay her via the pre-paid debit card?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen Joseph Cipolla

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Presumably, you already have a contract with the singer that spells out the payment terms. I doubt that it says anything about the propriety of using a debit card. I think you should secure the agreement of the singer or the singer's agent to being paid this way before you go ahead and do it. And, if they agree, you need to get their agreement documented. Keep the document with your contract papers, in case there is some dispute. If they don't agree, you should pay them in accordance with the contract, or seek local legal advice if you want to push ahead with the debit card anyway.

  2. Ezra N. Goldman

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In lay terms, will she agree to it? If so, fine.

  3. Reese Serra

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, if she agrees. If not, then no. Good luck!

    This advise is only being offered as a courtesy. We do not have an attorney-client relationship and I do not... more

Related Topics

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,158 answers this week

3,588 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,158 answers this week

3,588 attorneys answering