Can my college take out student loans in my name without my permission?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Denver, CO

My school is taking out high interest student loans (which I have consented to 3 and they have taken out 8) and they are using my grants/scholarships to pay part of the loans and giving me a bill for the loan interest. They kept the high interest rate loans and sent back my federal loans which I had to recall to pay off the interest on the loans they were taking out. They are currently trying to make me pay 673 dollars before I can enroll next term.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Clark Harkess

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, the school cannot take out loans without your agreement. You need to talk to the school and review everything you have signed to determine what you have actually agreed to.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and student loans

Student loans cannot normally be discharged in bankruptcy. Unlike most other types of debt, student loans are nondischargeable--except in cases of hardship.

Education law

Education law focuses on issues in schools and universities, such as appealing suspensions and expulsions, or updating IEPs (Individualized Education Programs).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,358 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,358 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering