Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my co-debtor file chapter 13 and get our car back when i had already file chapter 13 but could keep up with the payment?

Well i file chapter 13 without the other person on the loan knowing and could keep up with the payment plan, so can the co debtors file chapter 13 and get the car back and i change my 2 chapter 7?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
I am not sure I understand your questions, but I will try to help.

I think the situation is this; you and another person own a car with a joint car loan. It also seems as though you have fallen behind on the car payments.

If the co-debtor files a chapter 13 case, you will get what is called the co-debtor stay. This means that the car cannot be repossessed while the stay is in effect. Also, you will be able to makeup any missed payments in the chapter 13 filing.

Many lawyers recommend filing individual chapter 13 cases, in case you fail in the plan then your co-debtor (typically a spouse) can file and get the co-debtor stay again.

As for your case being converted to chapter 7 cases, if you meet the qualification for a chapter 7 case then yes you can.


You should talk to your lawyer about how this works for your case and in your state.


Good luck,



Robert Kovacs
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 16
If you meet the tests to file Chapter 7, you can do so. I'd have to see your specifc information.

Generally, a codebntor filing would protect the car, but again, I'd need more information to tell you for sure. Feel free to contact me with details.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now