Can my childs mother actually keep me from seeing my child. The split is due to infedality but we weren't married.
Weatherford, TX
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
While going thru a divorce, I got another woman pregnant. The other woman and I never got married but we recently split becuase I got cheating with my ex-wife.
I have a chid with both of these women and they both want to go take me to court. They are saying I will never see my children again. I kept up with child support with my ex-wife. I dont have child support set up with my ex-girlfriend but I have been very financially supportive with her. I guess what I asking is, what should have ready when going to court? Answers (1)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The State of Texas has a strong public policy that BOTH parents should participate in raising a child, whether they are together or not. Assuming that you don't have any major issues with criminal activity, drug use, or violence, most Texas Courts will allow you to spend time with your kids, even if their mothers don't want you to. You need to remember however, that family law is very dependent on what the particular judge who is hearing your case thinks should happen. You need to talk to a good family law attorney in your area to get details on what may happen in your situation. And you don't have to wait for them to take you to Court. You can file first, which makes you look better to the Judge, and see your kids sooner.
|