Skip to main content

Can my children recieve child support if I'm on SSI?

Tooele, UT |

HI. I'm recently divorced we have 3 boys and decided not to do child support because I just can't afford it. I would love to because they could use it. I am on Disability SSI as my only source of income and am not in a position to work at this time. I was told that If someone on SSI were ordered to pay child support while on SSI the children were eligible for SSI. Is this true? How does this work, how do they determine how much the children receive and do they take any out of the parents SSI? Thank you so much.
Netty

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics