Can my child's father take my son for a DNA test without my permission?

Asked over 4 years ago - Westland, MI

My son's father (who is not listed on the birth certifiate) and his family took my son to get a DNA test without my (the childs mother) permission.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James D. Khami

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The short answer to this is "no" if he does not have legal custody or has not acknowledged paternity. I would need further information to give a definitive answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,504 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,504 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering