Can my child opt for child support rather than social security disability income from his father
Charlestown, MA
Viewed 898 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Wanting child support instead of SSDI:
My stepson is now receiving SSDI benefits because his real father is disabled. The court has ruled that my stepson is not entitled to child support because he is already getting SSDI, which is more than what he would get in child support. Is it possible to refuse SSDI benefits and force the real father to pay child support? I know it sounds silly to want less money per month but my Wife and I feel that it is the real father's obligation to pay for his son instead of the Government or taxpayers.
Additional information
I dont want my sons father to pay child support I just want my son to get the disability and ssi check is that possible Answers (3)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can always TRY to bring a motion in front of the court to ask. However, the court will rule what is in the best interest of the child. Purposely getting less money for your child is not, in my opinion, in the best interest of the child.
E. Alexandra Golden
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
SSDI payments made to an adult occurs only after the beneficiary has paid into Social Security for at least 40 quarters and after the government has determined that the beneficiary is too disabled to hold down a steady job. If the father can't work because of his disability, he has no income other than SSDI -- and the child is entitled as a matter of law to receive SSDI as a form of child support.
eaon22
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I never got child support for my 16 yrs. son because his father gets ssi but i apply ssi for i my son?
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can any last name be put on a birth certificate Previous question: How doi I claim an inheritance? |