Can my cdl license be revoked if I was arrested with 180 pounds of pot

Asked over 1 year ago - Edinburg, TX

I was arrest in a 18 wheeler,out on bond! U was not allowed to get out of the truck, trailer was load and they placed their seal on the trailer!HELP!!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Wayne Allen Fowler

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not only can you lose your CDL, but if the truck belongs to you, you can lose that to an asset seizure as well, on top of a host of other unsavory consequences. You need to contact a criminal defense attorney post haste.

  2. Gene Raymond Beaty

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes-you do have some rights to an administrative hearing so you can try to avoid suspension, but you are going to need a top notch lawyer to help you. If you don't act quickly enough, you can lose rights that you might otherwise have to at least delay the loss of your license.

  3. Deepali Meenu Walters

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My thoughts were along the same lines as Mr. Lewis', that you're facing prison and are asking about your CDL? You need a good attorney as soon as possible, someone who can help with both your administrative hearing AND your criminal case.

    Attorney Meenu Walters - 210-294-2515 - mwalters@lawwalters.com
  4. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It isn't clear why you listed this under DUI. What help are you asking for? I would suggest that you hire a criminal defense attorney as soon as you can. I think a revocation of your driver's license is probably one of the lowest priorities, compared to the possible jail time if you are convicted.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Civil penalties for DUI

Civil penalties for DUI are in addition to any criminal penalties. Typical examples include fines, driver's license penalties, and travel restrictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,101 answers this week

2,370 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,101 answers this week

2,370 attorneys answering