Can my car be taken away if I owe back child support?

Asked over 4 years ago - Detroit, MI

I live in Michigan in wayne county. The last time I was in court they asked if I owned a car at the time I didn't own one but I am ready to purchase one now.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Starla D. Zehr

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If there is a receiver appointed to collect deliquent support, the Receiver may seize any available asset to secure support payments.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,305 answers this week

2,786 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,305 answers this week

2,786 attorneys answering