Can my business name be used if I have already reserved it under an assumed named registration?

I started a dance group with a group of ladies. I came up with the name and once I figured that it wasn't going to work, I made it clear that I would be leaving and taking the name with me and starting a new group. I have already established with the county that I am the owner of this company. Do the former members have any rights to my name? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Nathan M. Hull

Nathan M. Hull

Contributor Level 4
Generally the certificate of assumed name with the county does not give any rights in the trade name. It only gives notice that the business using that name is really you or your business. If you want rights in the name you will need to get a State or Federal trademark.

I am a North Carolina lawyer so my answer is based on NC law.
0 0
Michael G. Lichterman

Michael G. Lichterman

Contributor Level 4
Additionally, you may want to formalize your business by forming a business entity. You would then file with the the Department of Labor and Economic Growth (depending on the type of entity you form), which would provide some name protection. Others are not allowed to file a name with the Department if it is already registered.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard