Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can my brother be fined $15,000 for leaving the state while his personaly injury suit is pending?

My brother is the plaintiff in a personal injury (car accident) lawsuit in Colorado. He currently attends college in another state. He recently received a letter from his attorney stating that he will be fined $15,000 if he does not move back to Colorado before the lawsuit is settled. Can he really be fined for moving?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
There are no fines for leaving the state while a plaintiff in a civil case in Colorado - my office routinely represents out-of-state plaintiffs in Colorado state and federal courts. It would seem there is a lack of communication between your brother and his attorney - perhaps the attorney is concerned about sanctions if your brother is not available for a scheduled deposition or IME, but this should be discussed between the attorney and client and a plan agreed to. If effective communication cannot be re-established between your brother and his attorney, he may wish to seek other counsel.
2 people marked this answer as good
Evan Philip Banker
Evan Philip Banker, licensed in Colorado

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now