Can my boss take out money out of my check for any reason they want?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Libertyville, IL

My boss has docked my check and when I question it, she says she can do whatever she wants.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J. Helfand

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It depends on what was deducted. There are federal and Illinois state laws that govern what employers can deduct from employee pay checks. Some deductions are legal, some are illegal, and others may require the employee's written consent. I'd suggest contacting an employment attorney in Lake County. Explain to them what was deducted and why it doesn't seem right to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,695 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,695 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering