CAN MY BOSS MAKE ME WORK HERE TILL MY MONEY I OWE IS PAID?

Asked 12 months ago - Corpus Christi, TX

I BOUGHT A TRUCK FROM BOSS I ALL READY PUT IT IN MY NAME I HAVE A CLEAR TITLE I OWE HIM 1750.00 PAY 50 A WEEK ,ON IT I HAVE A BETTER JOB WAITING ON ME HE SAYS I CANT QUIT TILL I PAY BALANCE OWED EVEN IF I HAVE A DIFERRENT JOB I WILL STILL PAY 50 A WEEKCAN HE HOLD ME CAPTIVE HERE

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bennett James Wills

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. He cannot force you to stay and work anywhere. Even if you have a contract you can leave employment. However, if you do have a contract in place, he may be able to sue you for breach if you do break the contract and leave the employment. Other than that, just quit, take the new job, and continue paying him.

    This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for education and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,014 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,014 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary