Can my boss hold my last 2 paychecks ? I got overpaid commission it was my fault.

I was getting overpaid commission and my boss decided to not pay my hourly wages for about 3 weeks of labor as a pay back.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kenneth Brian Schwartz

Kenneth Brian Schwartz

Contributor Level 6
If you can confirm that you were overpaid, then you should pay them back. You also asked whether they can withhold your paycheck to take back the money owed. That's not as clear. If you did the work to earn the pay, then they should pay you based on your work and take the appropriate deductions for Medicare, etc. that they normally would take. You two should work out how to pay them back the overpaid commission separately.
0 0
Archibald Johns Thomas III

Archibald Johns Thomas III

Contributor Level 6
If the withholding resulted in the wages falling below minimum wage, there may be a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act and Florida law requiring payment of at least minimum wage.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Gift tax

Previous question: Unethical lawyer-part 2