Can my boss give me an instant drug test that is observed by her?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

I work at a methadone clinic. When we are drug tested we are sent to the lab. I called in sick yesterday, today when I walked in my boss took me to the client urine testing bathroom with clients in the next room---the lobby. She said it is a new policy that the clinic will be doing drug testing.This is not in the written policy and I have never been informed of this. No papers were signed. I did not get a copy of the instant drop but it was clean of course. My boss was in the bathroom watching me and tested my urine in the same bathroom that the clients are tested. It is not a lab. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 20, 2011 17:47. Yep unannounced drug testing on a random basis is legal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary