Can my boss call me on my day off and demand I come into work....and is it allowable for them to "punish me" cut my hours severl

Asked over 1 year ago - Grants Pass, OR

I work at an assisted living establishment. I work an average of 32 to 40 hours a week for the last 4 years....after this happened I wa cut to 13 hrs a week.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your boss can request that you work on your "day off" and if you refuse, you can be fired. Your boss is also allowed to punish you for non-illegal reasons by cutting your hours.

    By non-illegal reasons, I mean that your boss can punish you because you refused to agree to work on a particular day. But, your boss couldn't punish you because he found out you were Jewish, for example.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,083 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,083 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering