Can my boss ask for text messages from employees' personal cell phones?

Asked over 3 years ago - Nashville, TN

I sent a text message to another employee stating that I was unable to bring her work related materials before I came to work due to vehicle issues. I also sent the same text to my boss, only after she texted me first. Later, I found out that my boss asked the other employee to forward my text to my boss. Is this legal? What if I have receipts from mechanic? Can my boss legally ask these questions?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Leonard Henry Kesten

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . There is nothing wrong with your boss obtaining texts from this employee if he/she gave them voluntarily.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,607 answers this week

2,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,607 answers this week

2,717 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary