Can my auto insurance be cancelled legally?
Avon, NY
Viewed 26 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
My daughter was cancelled from her personal auto insurance for insuring a car that was involved in an accident with a driver not listed on her policy as a driver. I just received a letter today saying the same company will not renew my policy due to my daughter being an increased hazard. She has a new policy and is not a driver on my insurance. Is this legal?
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You didn't say your insurance was canceled. You said the company "will not renew." There's a difference.
Every time you renew your insurance, it's a new contract of insurance. Insurance companies have the right not to renew a contract if they don't want to take on the risk. Evidently they think there's a risk your daughter will be driving your car. There are plenty of insurers out there. I wish you luck finding affordable auto insurance that meets your needs. Don't take what I say here as legal advice as I'm not licensed in New York. If you need legal advice, please contact a lawyer who holds New York licensure. Good luck. |