Can my assets be taken and sold off by creditors

Repossession: In the state of Virginia, I have hired a firm to negotiate my unsecured debt. I have a boat and camper I am trying to sell. In the event I cannot sell the camper, can it be taken and sold by my creditors? If I sell it, can they take it from the person to whom it was sold? My belief if the camper is not in my name, they cannot take it. Is this true? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources