Skip to main content

Can my application for Naturalization denied due to traffic ticket for speeding?

Arlington, VA |
Filed under: Speeding tickets

Can my application for Naturalization denied due to traffic ticket for speeding?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Normally your naturalization petition cannot be denied for a speeding ticket. If your speeding ticket case is unresolved, your naturalization case may be delayed until the case is resolved.

    Juan Garcia Jr.
    Attorney At Law


  2. You need to be asking an Immigration Attoney and not a Speeding Ticket Attorney.

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics