Can my 6 year old nephew qualify for social security benifites, his mom past away and dad got deported. Grandma has custody.

Asked 11 months ago - Tracy, CA

my mom has full custody of my 6 year old nephew, she gets cash aid for my younger brother and my nephew , but it isnt enough to cover rent and bills. Is it posible that she will qualify for social security benifites for him??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the child's mother has been a wage-earner with sufficient quarters of Social Security earnings, a minor child would normally be entitled to survivor's benefits on her account. She can file an application on the child's behalf online or through the local Social Security office.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,120 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,120 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary