Can my 18 years mentally (cognitive delay) disabled son be tried and sentenced w/out his I.E.P? Can this be overturned?

My son was tried and convicted as a sex offender because he was caught and admitted to having sex with a 14 year old girl. I tried to have him evaluated and to submit his I.E.P. but was ignored because "he's an adult". He says he didn't understand. Now we are trying to get the charges reduced because as a sex offender, he's unable to live at home, continued his much needed education or even be unsupervised with his 17 year old brother. What can we do now?I have some power of attorney papers, so that I have to be included, but I don't know which is the right one to use(unlimited, durable unimited, durable limited, immediately or upon disability) He was born with a cognitive delay so that' where the confusion comes in. I have already done a POA for health care. Can someone help me?
Additional information
IEP Individualized Education Plan for mentally disabled students. It's an evaluation and plan of action for staff, students and parents. It tells you what the student has learn, will learn and should learn. It states the mental incapacities in detail.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard