Can my 17 year old Granddaughter live with me with out her mothers consent.

Asked over 1 year ago - Everett, PA

My granddaughter is very unhappy living with her mother and stepfather. She wants to live with me. She is not pregnant nor does she have a baby

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . She is 17 and a court of law in California would allow her to address the the court. I do not know about the laws in your state. But I believe the most direct route would be to discuss it with her parents and avoid court. If she is in actual danger get her out now and call an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,978 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,978 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary