Can my 16 year old friend who is pregnant get married??

My friend is 16, she lives in the state of ny and she's pregnant.. Is she legally considered an adult now or is she still considered under her parents rule?? Can she get married to her bf without parental consent??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.