Can my 12 year old child change her last name if wanted? her father has not seen or had contact with her since june she wants my

Asked over 4 years ago - Sodus, NY

how old does a child have to be to have the choice of choosing a different last name

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Under New York law, the parents must agree to a name change. If the parents do not agree, a court appearance is necessary.Youmust petition the New York State Supreme Court to change your child’s name serving the other parent on those documents. THe chage will be made only if it is deemed in the child's best interests.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,511 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,511 answers this week

2,936 attorneys answering