Can my "common Law" wife get in trouble, charged with fraud, for using my credit cards that she is not an authorized user on?
Denver, CO
Viewed 75 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
Although we have never been married, in Colorado we are conswidered "common law" married and that has been confirmed by an attorney. The question I have is now that I want to end the relationship, one) she refuses to leave my house nor pay any bills while she just stays here and 2) she has, without me knowing charged up three of my credit cards that she had no authorization to do. She is not and has never been on those Visa's and Mastercard. To get her to leave I have told her I will not file any charges but she does not care and says that because I knew of it she can not get into trouble. I did not but not of the amount and when I asked her to pay me back over $1,000 she charged she refused. It is not affecting my credit. What do I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado |