Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can mu husband sue for custody and win?

My husband and me are getting a divorce, well i plan to file, the problem is he says he will fight tooth and nile to have our son not because he wants him he tells me but because i deserve to be alone (nice dude right?) well heres what i have hes an illegal alien in the county, he drinks heavily and uses drugs and has had numerous affiars, he also has been emotional and verbally abuse much of our marriage, i married at 18 he was 25 and i feel like i want to be truely free! but i dont want to lose my son.. can you please tell me if its a possiblity?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
The standard is what is in the best interest of the child.

Could your husband get custody? It's always possible for the father to get custody, however, with a drug/alcohol/immigration problem it may not be probable.

Consult with a family attorney immediately to discuss your options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now