Can more than one deposition subpoena be sent to the same witness?

Asked over 1 year ago - Van Nuys, CA

I have sent a deposition subpoena for business records to a witness who submitted the requested documents before discovery cutoff . Now discovery is reopened, can I send another deposition subpoena to the same witness for a different business document?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen F Wallace

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . OK, are you requesting production of the document or a deposition of some company member? Do you need to interview the witness at a deposition? Did you already have a deposition for this witness? If so, more than likely you will have to ask the court to re-depose this witness. Can you clarify what you are after here - the document of the witnesses testimony about the document.

Related Topics

Business records

Small business records are documents recording business dealings, including accounting documents, meeting minutes, memoranda, and contracts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,786 answers this week

3,515 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,786 answers this week

3,515 attorneys answering