Can more alimony be granted along with back pay?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Maria, CA

I'm paying an agreed upon amount, less than I think I could have to pay. Now my ex is talking about asking for more alimony with back pay going back 1 year

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Atousa Saei

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If there was a court order stating that you must pay alimony starting one year ago, then you may have to pay the back support. This however, is a a separate issue from the request to modify the current support order that you also listed. If there has been a change in financial circumstances, then spousal support may be modified to accommodate those changes. I would strongly recommend that you consult with an experienced attorney to help you with your case. There are many qualified and experienced attorneys willing to help you on Avvo through the "find a lawyer" feature. Best of luck.

  2. Sean Anthony Musgrove

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Normally, the increase or decrease only goes back to the date of the request, unless there is an allegation of fraud in your income and expense disclosure. Make sure you stay current and research "fiduciary duty" to your spouse to make sure you do not violate your duty to them.

  3. Richard Eric Anthony Dwyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It depends on whether you were truthful in your prior financial disclosures.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,254 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,254 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering