Skip to main content

Can Minors be arrested for watching underage pornography?

New York, NY |

Other Questions

Is it illegal for a 17 year old to watch porn?

if an adult attend with a minor? its crime?

Thank you!!!!

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Yes, if an adult allows a minor to watch pornography in NY, it may be considered a crime if it is discovered by the authorities. It is obviously best not to do it or allow it in an adult's presence.

    This answer is not intended to form an attorney/client relationship and any answers do not constitute direct legal advice and should not be followed unless and until you have spoken with an attorney of your choice.


  2. Possessing child pornography is a crime, even if the person possessing it is a minor themselves. An adult watching adult porn with somone underage could be charged with endangering.

    Best,

    Tom Kenniff
    212-274-0090