Can mentally incompetent people sign legal documents?

Asked over 4 years ago - Wesley Chapel, FL

He was giving a loan and they new he was mentaly incompetent with a income of 700.00 a month. now they want to suit him for nonpayment.

Additional information

okay now they said he needed a cosigner so he could get the loan. I signed for him ,Am I now responable for that loan or is that document void no good from the start.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, if he is incompetent enough to be in a mental hospital, he is incompetent to enter into or be bound by a written contract. The party who loaned him money does so at their own risk and his incompetence is a valid defense.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,311 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,311 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering