Can medicaid put a lean on a house that is under a Living trust . It has been under the trust since 1997.
Lufkin, TX
Viewed 32 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Trusts
Flag as objectionable
My mother is on medicaid for her medicine now. To get her a provider she would have to go on medicaid for the provider. All she receives is social security. No bank acount only owns her home. The home is under a REvolcable Living Trust that become irrevocable at her death and will belong to her beneficiaries. Medicaid said if she received a provider when her exspenses reached $8,000 they could put a lean on her house. Is this possible with the trust which she has had since 1997?
Answers (1)Robert Jeffrey Mueller
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes.
When the Medicaid Estate Recovery Program first went into effect in 2005, few thought they would go after revocable living trusts. It seems they have changed their minds as I dealt with a case early this year where Health & Human Services demanded a copy of the trust and asset inventory. They eventually decided against pursuing the claim. But it seems that they are ramping up things to increase revenue into the nearly bankrupt system. Robert *** For educational purposes only and not intended nor meant to initiate an attorney client relationship. *** |