Can Marijuanna drug charges conviction be expunged in Maryland

Asked over 1 year ago - Willingboro, NJ

In 2001 while in college my son was convicted and served 7 mths in Maryland for 20 grams of marijuana distribution. Can his record be expunged?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should seek the advise of a Maryland attorney, as laws differ among the states.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  2. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to ask this in the Maryland forum.

    Law Offices of James A. Abate Jabatelaw.com (732) 412-2364
  3. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to speak to a Md. attorney.

  4. Christopher T Campbell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact an attorney in Maryland, or for a referral to one, the Maryland State Bar Association. (410) 685-7878 or (800) 492-1964.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,899 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,899 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering