Can long-time resident alien students apply independently for permanent residency on the merit of time spent living in the U.S.?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

I have lived and studied in the U.S. for over 17 years. I attended elementary and middle school as a G-visa dependent and graduated from both high school and university as an F-1 student. I have heard permanent residency applications are considered for students who have maintained status for several years (6-10?), but cannot find any official information. Are there any pathways to permanent residency for long-time resident aliens that have lived (and studied and worked) in the U.S. such as I? Thank you.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The years spent in the US in student status will not win you any type of "credit" towards attaining permanent residency. The only avenues to gain a green care are
    1. Through marriage to a USC
    2. Employment petition for GC by employer
    3. Political Asylum
    4. Winning Diversity (GC) lottery
    6. EB-5 investor status (at least half a million $s.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . You would need to file an employment based visa and then have the employer file for your green card.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  3. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Living for a long time in the US by itself does not give you any privileges. You need to look into ways of staying in the US permanently.... Consult with an attorney.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct ... there is no path to a greencard merely because you were a student for 6-10 years.

    You need an employer to offer you a job and then their immigration lawyer needs to file sponsorship papers.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Charles Richard Conroy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You get no credit. You need to find another way to get legal staus as either an immigrant or nonimmigrant. If you can be sponsored by an employer or family member, that would be the way to go. Consult eith an attorney who cam review your history, help you figure out what might be out there to help you.

    FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION AVAILABLE. Phone (646) 663-5902. Offices in Queens and Manhattan. Website located at... more
  6. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The reason you can't find any information on the program you seek is because it doesn't exist. As my colleagues haver recommended, consult with an experienced immigration attorney to determine the options available to you and how best to proceed.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,145 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,145 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering