Can llc protect my business from my personal debt

Asked over 4 years ago - Macomb, MI

Remember that your question will be posted in a public forum for all to see. Include all relevant details, but please omit any particular identifiable information.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Michael Hirzel

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Maybe. If you are the owner of an LLC and you have a judgment against you, a creditor could seize your ownership interest in the LLC. If you are not the owner of an LLC, but are merely an employee, if the creditor obtained a judgment they could garnish your wages but would not be able to seize the assets of the LLC since you do not own any interest in it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,738 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,738 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering