Skip to main content

Can LLC members names be kept private from public?

Los Angeles, CA |

Basically- to start an LLC and keep the members names 100% private from any public view, including internet search engines, business websites...e.t.c

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If you form a manager-managed LLC in California, you do not have to disclose the members' names in the Articles of Organization or the Statement of Information. These are the documents that are publicly filed with the Secretary of State. It is up to you whether you disclose the members' names on any websites or in the course of business.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Ms. Olmon. To form an LLC in CA, you will first need to file Articles of Organization (form LLC-1) with the Secretary of State. Once filed, this document is available to the public. While the LLC-1 does not require you to disclose the names of the members, it does require the name/signature of the organizer. Since the organizer does not need to be a member, you can ask someone other than a member (e.g., an attorney) to sign as the organizer, thereby keeping the member names off of the LLC-1.

Once the LLC is formed, the LLC will need to file its first Statement of Information (form LLC-12) within 90 days. The LLC-12 is also publicly available, but only requires you to name the LLC members if it is member-managed (as opposed to manager-managed).

Note that, while taking the steps above will keep member names off of records filed with the Secretary of State, there are other ways that member names can become public (if, say, the LLC gets involved in litigation).

The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, and should not be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author, and Pham Law Group does not represent you as your attorneys until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both parties.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Litigation topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics