Can LEWD OR LASCIVIOUS MOLESTATION charges that were dropped be expunged (FL)?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

1 ) In NE Florida : At 24 , my friend bought alcohol for a party where 15 year girls were drinking . He was arrested for “LEWD OR LASCIVIOUS MOLESTATION” 800 . 04 ( 5 ) ( c ) 2 . The charges were completely dropped ; Disposition notice read “The Assistant State Attorney declines to prosecute this defendant for these charges and any civil charges . ”My friend was still charged with “contributing to delinquency / dependency of a child . ” The sentence paper reflects he pleaded “no contest " and “Adjudication is Withheld” 2 ) A few years later , in South Florida , he was arrested for “BURGLARY / OCC / DWELL” and “GRAND THEFT 3RD DEG” The disposition says “NOLLE PROS - COMP PTI . Can the molestation charges that were dropped be expunged from his record ?

Additional information

Also, if the molestation charges can be expunged, can charges related to the same event be expunged as well (contributing to delinquency / dependency of a child)?

And finally, could application for expungement hurt him in a constant family court battle over custody rights (he currently has full custody of his young child)?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Harrison Wesley Poole

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . He should contact an attorney in his area. It's possible that the entire first case can be sealed, which removes it from public records and later be expunged after ten years.

    Every situation is different and no one should rely solely on information received from the internet. If you have... more
  2. Grant Ian Schwarz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Most likely not.

  3. James W Chandler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Typically he cannot have the L&L expunged, but may be able to have the Burglary expunged. It typically will not hurt him in family court, no conviction, many years ago, etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,821 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,821 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering