Skip to main content

Can legal steps be taken against a Guardian Ad Litem and what evidence is needed to prove bias ?

Springfield, MO |

The Guardian Ad Litem continues to contact the mother on behalf of the father after the case has been heard and we are waiting for a decision from the judge concerning child custody modification . The GAL has been extremely biased in favor of the father and the mother has been advised by her attorney not to respond to the GAL while the case is being decided . The GAL is also requesting more money even though the father is the one contacting him . Furthermore , the GAL has written letters outlining the father's allegations ( none of which have been proven ) to the judge while the case is being decided . Are there legal steps the mother can take against the GAL and what evidence is needed to prove bias ? The GAL also represented the father in a separate case even after being appointed as GAL .

Attorney Answers 1


File a complaint with the state bar association and file an appeal should the decision not go your way.

NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-client relationship and messages containing confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment



Filing a complaint with the Bar and filing an appeal were already in the works. Although this verifies that we are on the right track, it doesn't really answer the question about what "legal" steps can be taken as in filing a court case and "proving" bias.

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics