Skip to main content

Can LCA for H1B extension be filed without Prevailing Wage Determination(PWD) from Department Of Labor (DOL)?

Mobile, AL |

Is it possible to file LCA for H1B extension without PWD from DOL and use another source such as flcdatacenter for PWD and cite flc as source in LCA application?

Attorney Answers 3



Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


Yes, if you want the application to be later denied.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Yes, at EMPLOYER'S own risk however.

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics