Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can law enforcement legally follow you everywhere you go and then go into the store you are in and defame your character?

I was a product demonstrator in a supermarket after being a stay at home mom for a long time . I believe the dairy manager that I was working with has made a false damaging statement against me of being sexually immoral to the police. It must be because now there are undercover cops staking me out and following me everywhere I go, which isn't anywhere much because I am a stay at home mom again and happily married for 15 years. Once I get to a store for example the undercover cops will go in and defame my character to the workers there. They will actually give me an intimidating stare down. Slowly but surely I am being blacklisted all over my town. I do not even know what it is I have done wrong. I am definitely being harrassed by the police. What do I need to do?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now