Skip to main content

Can law enforcement freeze my bank account without a warrant or subpoena?

Independence, KY |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Law enforcement contacted my bank to freeze my checking account, during an investigation, prior to an indictment and without a warrant. Is this allowed? There is a subpoena requesting info about my account but it is just for informational.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. This really isn't a debt collection issue - retagged for criminal defense.

    We can be reached at 507.334.0155 (Toll Free: 888.777.5009). Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - they are to be considered only general responses to hypothetical scenarios posed by the questioner. For specific legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No information contained herein should be construed as a solicitation for business, an offer to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which the attorneys of Corbin Law Office are not licensed, or the dissemination of legal advice. No creation of an attorney-client relationship should be assumed or implied. We are a debt relief agency. Corbin Law Office helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the bankruptcy code.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics