Can latent tb stop me from getting a green card

Asked about 2 years ago - Morton, PA

can a latent tb stop me from getting green card under an approval vawa i 485

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If untreated yes.

  2. Eugene J. Glicksman

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. West is correct. Treatment is available as part of the required medical examination (of course, at additional cost.)

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A... more
  3. David Wesley Cornish

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes, you must have treatment for it or have a doctor(s) state it is not contagious.

    Answers to this question are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship or... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,445 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,445 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering