Can landlord show my bathroom whenever she wants. I share a jack & jill bathroom with one other tenant who has vacated his room?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Carlsbad, CA

This other tenant has now vacated the premises so the other bedroom is now empty. I have provided my landlord with a 30 day notice; but doesn't the landlord have to provide me with a 24 notice to show both my bathroom and room and only during normal business hrs can it be shown? Would the bathroom showings differ from my room? Please advise.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Although Civil Code section 1954 covers the general topic of when a landlord can enter a rental dwelling, there is no specific answer under California law to your extremely fact-specific situation. You will just need to work out with your landlord how and when the shared bathroom will be shown to prospective tenants.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Month to month tenancy

A month to month lease is a flexible rental arrangement that lasts only a month, but renews automatically each month until the tenant or landlord cancels it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,021 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,021 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering