Skip to main content

Can L2 visa holder with EAD with H1B in processing stay back if L1 leaves US i.e. employment with US company ends?

Jersey City, NJ |

Employer of L1 visa holder asking to go back to india in July 2013 i.e. L1 VISA HOLDER WILL NOT BE ON THE PAYROL OF THE US COMPANY ANYMORE. L2 visa holder has EAD and working for an IT company. I94 for both stamped till Sep 2014. H1B of both in process.

Attorney Answers 2



Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree


Hi there- there was a similar posting on this. Please read.

Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only. It is not to be construed as legal advice. We promise to zealously represent you - but as with any legal matter, we cannot predict the approval of your case based on our past successes. Each case is different. If you are in a similar situation, we would recommend that you contact us to discuss your case.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics