Can L2 visa for a dependent spouse be stamped if the Primary L1 visa is expired.

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

L1B Visa and Petition Expiry: Oct 2013 ( Blanket Petition)
I-94 Expiry: Feb 2015
Can my wife go for visa stamping for L2, based on my expired L1B and valid i-94

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with Christian. As long as the L-1 spouse is maintaining status in the U.S., you can seek L-2 visa.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your wife can apply for L-2 visa as long as you maintain your L-1 status but having a current I-94 and maintaining the underlying employment.

  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,437 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,437 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering