Can kids in ohio divorce there parents?

Asked over 5 years ago - Bryan, OH

i have 2 nieces that dont want to go back to there parents is there a way for them to divorce there parents????

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Kaman.

    Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice. I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am sure that many children would like to divorce their parents but so far the law does not provide for that. If they are being mistreated, abused, or molested they should call CPS.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,234 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering